Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth RCAF 5959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203555

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:33 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 5959
MSN: 1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles from RCAF Caron, Caron, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Caron, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1262 (Gipsy Major #85771): Taken on strength by No.4 Training Command at Calgary, Alberta 3.12.41. Delivered to stored reserve. Issued to No. 33 Elementary Flying Training School at RCAF Caron Airport, Caron, Saskatchewan on 30.12.41. To storage with No. 4 Training Command 17.6.42 to 6.10.42, then back to No. 33 EFTS.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 7.1.43, one-and-a-half miles from RCAF Caron Airport, Caron, Saskatchewan. One of the two crew was killed.

Crew fatality
LAC (1548854) William Vincent EDMONDSON (Pupil pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed in service 7.1.43.

William Vincent Edmondson was the son of John Hayes Martindale and Mary Edmondson of 15 Mid Street, Kells. He was at Monkwray School before the Secondary School and joined the RAF in April 1942, and was training as a pilot under the Empire Air Training Scheme. He was a keen athlete, Rugby and Cricket player, and was previously an ATC Cadet and a member of the Whitehaven Home Guard. There is a photograph of him on page 3 of the ‘News’ of 21st January 1943.

William Edmonson was training at No. 33 Elementary Flying Training School, Caron, Saskatchewan; he was one of ten RAF trainees and instructors who died there from accidental deaths whilst under training, all of whom are interred in Caron Municipal Cemetery. He is commemorated at St Peter's Parish Church, Kells, Whitehaven, Cumberland on the family headstone (see below). The grave contains his parents, but not William Vincent Edmonson.

Tiger Moth RCAF 5959 was Formally Struck off charge 9.4.43 and reduced to spares and produce.

Caron is a hamlet in Saskatchewan, Canada, located on the south side of the Trans-Canada Highway, 26 kilometres west of Moose Jaw. Although associated with the BCATP, RCAF Station Caron was located 3 km north east of Caron. The former station is now the community of Caronport, (The name "Caronport" combines "Caron" and "airport".) There is no trace of the former runways or taxiways and the airfield is closed to all traffic, some of the buildings are now the property of the Briercrest Family of Schools.

Note that "Caronport" was not incorporated as a village until January 1, 1988. It was named for the predecessor World War II British Commonwealth training base for pilots near the hamlet of Caron, i.e. Caron Airport. The airbase, RCAF Station Caron, operated from December 17, 1941 to January 14, 1944. Although the runways are now all defunct, the layout of the village was determined by the original runway placement.

Sources:

1. The Leader-Post 7 January 1943, p.2
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan11.html
4. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1943.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%205959
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850411/WILLIAM%20VINCENT%20EDMONDSON/
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5950_5999_detailed.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80478309/william-vincent-edmondson
9. https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/283099/
10. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-86#post-501897
11. http://2ndww.blogspot.com/2012/02/remembering-fallen-of-st-peters-kells.html
12. https://www.whitehavenparish.org.uk/about-us/st-james-church/guided-tour-st-james/grammarcounty-secondary-school-war-memorials.php
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caronport

Media:

Leading Aircraftman W V Edmondson Leading Aircraftman W V Edmondson © Stuart Nicholson (WMR-12200)