Incident Short S.16 Scion 1 AV981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203579

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Short S.16 Scion 1
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: AV981
MSN: S.775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rode Hill, Ringway (Manchester) Airport, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ringway, Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Second production Short S.16 Scion (G-ACJI was the prototype, and G-ACUV was the first production example). First flown at Rochester 18.8.33. First registered (C of R 5167) on 26.6.34 as G-ACUW to Short Bros (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd., Rochester Aerodrome, Rochester, Kent. C of A 4480 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered to R.T. Boyd, Barnstaple. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8921) on 30.11.38 to Lundy & Atlantic Coasts Air Lines Ltd., Barnstaple, Devon.

Upon the outbreak of WWII, services appear to have been maintained until the spring of 1940 when Scion G-AETT was lost in a crash at Barnstaple, followed by the impressment of G-ACUW into the RAF in May 1940. In the spring of 1940, with the coming of war the aerodrome effectively closed,services to Lundy ceased and work began on building an airfield for the RAF on an adjacent site immediately to the west of the existing aerodrome. This eventually became RAF Chivenor.

Civil registration G-ACUW cancelled 7.6.40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft". G-ACUW having already been impressed into military service as AV981 on 2.5.40. Service was with 110 Wing RAF Communications Unit and 6 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.11.40 when stalled and spun into the ground at Rode Hill, near Ringway (Manchester) Airport, Cheshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 151)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUW.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Scion#Overview_of_Scion_/_Scion_II_production
6. http://devonairfields.hampshireairfields.co.uk/chiv.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov40.html