Incident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203581

Date:Thursday 15 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Kenneth William Hole
Registration: G-ACVO
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flamstead, near Harpenden, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5202) 4.7.34 as G-ACVO to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4366 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5396) on 18.10.34 to Kenneth William Hole, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.11.34 when crashed at Flamstead, near Harpenden, Hertfordshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. Registration G-ACVO cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACVO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flamstead