Accident Avro Anson II 11705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203594

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:8 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Sainte-Cécile, 9 mi N Megantic, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Ancienne Lorette, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson 11705 of 8 AOS (Air Observer School) at RCAF Ancienne Lorette, QC was on a night cross country navigation exercise. Enroute, the aircraft ran into fowl weather and it was apparently attempting to land at Lac-Mégantic airport, QC (since decommissioned). The aircraft hit the side of Mont Sainte-Cécile, obscured by 2000 foot overcast and limited visibility in snow showers. The civilian pilot and four servicemen died in the crash. The primary cause was attributed to weather that was not accurately conveyed to the pilots.

The crew of Anson 11705 that perished in the crash:
American Mr. George E. Fedush (P) Quebec Airways
RCAF F/L James J.T. Robson (2P)
RCAF F/L James D.N. Gillingham (2Nav)
RCAF F/O William G. Muir (1Nav)
RCAF Cpl Orran W. Carey (WAG)

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 31 October 1944, p14
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0061/00000170.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/117116944/george-edward-fedush
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14980792/james-thomas-robson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14116496/james-david_nicol-gillingham
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102201770/william-graham-muir
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102442608/orran-willard-carey