Incident Bristol Bolingbroke (Blenheim) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203595

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke (Blenheim)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mossbank, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°2 B.G.S. Mossbank, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in shallow water of Lake Johnson about two miles from shore while on training flight. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 31 October 1944, p5