Incident Avro Anson V 12047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203602

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: 12047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Huron 5 mi W Port Albert, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Narrative:
Anson 12047 of 31 ANS RAF (Air Navigation School), RCAF Port Albert, was on a navigation training flight with a crew of five. On return to the aerodrome, the pilot flew over the field and out over Lake Huron so as to meet the ETA. The pilot switched fuel tanks from outer to inner and commenced a left turn to return to the base. The left-hand engine failed just after the turn. The aircraft lost height on one engine and the pilot made a successful ditching 5 miles off shore. The crew of five was rescued by an RAF crash boat at 16:00 hrs. The aircraft did not sink and was towed to Goderich for technical evaluation. Engineers could not find any fault with the fuel system or the engines. Failure of the left-hand engine remained obscure. The aircraft was considered beyond economical repair and was written off.

The crew of Anson 12047 that was rescued from Lake Huron:
RAFVR F/Lt N.D.W Lothian (P) Injured
RAFVR LAC G.F. Barrett (1st Nav) Uninjured
RAFVR LAC H.C.E. Stacey (2nd Nav) Uninjured
RAFVR LAC R.G. Kirkwood (W/OP) Uninjured
RAFVR LAC A. Fox (W/OP) Uninjured

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 October 1944, p8
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0061/00000123.pdf