Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203603

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 mi SW of Chaplin, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caron
Destination airport:Swift
Narrative:
Two-engined plane forc-landed due to engine fire. Intense prairie fire occured. Pilot and mechanic on ferry flight escaped. Cessna Crane possible.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 4 October 1944, p1