Accident Avro Anson V 11986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203610

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: 11986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE of Dungannon, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11986 was on an instrument flying practise in the local area. The aircraft crashed and burned in a farm field 5 miles NE of Dunagannon, ON. The Court of Inquiry determined that the pilot, F/O Dawes, lost control when unable to maintain control on instruments under the hood. The aircraft experienced structural failure when the pilot attempted to recover from an unusual attitude. It was determined that the pilot was not qualified to fly on instruments with only an inexperienced look-out.

The crew of Anson 11986 that perished:
RAFVR F/O Walter W.R. Dawes (P) Killed
RAFVR LAC Robert A. Balden (Pass) Killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 October 1944, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0061/00000158.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127887328/robert-a-balden
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2686638/walter-william-ronald-dawes/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=1925