Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 WB463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20362

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: WB463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SW of RAF Shawbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 WB463: CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF Shawbury. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/3/55; the aircraft had climbed to an altitude of approximately 100 feet shortly after take off from RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. With the undercarriage just retracted, the port engine failed. The pilot - Sergeant R. Wall - was unable to get the aircraft to fly above safely speed, which left him with no other option but to land straight ahead with the undercarriage raised, in a field two-and-a-half miles south west of Shawbury.

The aircraft slid wheels up across a field, through a hedge and across a minor road, before coming to rest. The aircraft might have been repairable, and survived the accident, had it not been for the drop onto the road after passing through the hedge, which damaged the airframe beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.120
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.150)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-raf-shawbury