Incident Cierva C.19 Mk IV V1186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203622

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Cierva C.19 Mk IV
Owner/operator:75 Wg RAF
Registration: V1186
MSN: 717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1.5 Miles off Worthing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5256) 27.7.34 as G-ACWR to James George Weir, Dalrymple, Ayrshire. C of A 4416 issued August 1934. Sold on 14.2.39 and re-registered (C of R 5256/2) on 27.2.39 to Autogiro Flying Club, London Air Park, Hanworth, Middlesex. Civil registration G-ACWR cancelled 12.12.39 when impressed into military service as V1186.

It was operating out of RAF Ford, Yapton, West Sussex, with No. 75 Wing on radar calibration work. At 17:20 on 24.10.43 it suffered a partial engine failure 1.5 miles off Worthing; it autorotated a distance of approximately 2,300 yards before ditching 300 yards off the beach). The pilot was recovered unhurt by Air Sea Rescue.

On 25.10.43 (next day) the Cierva C.19 (RAF name Avro 671 Rota) V1186 was recovered (assuming that it had not been floating all this time, this suggests that it was in relatively shallow water - which indicates that it is more likely to have gone down in the sea 300 yards rather than 1.5 miles offshore).

It was salvaged and taken to Cunliffe Owen at Southampton for possible repair, but salt water corrosion rendered this impractical. Thus it was SOC on 30.11.43.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACWR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8457.0