Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203629

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:09:15
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7 mi of North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°4 SFTS Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on transportation flight. "Leading airwoman and a Fl Sgt killed". Anson or Crane possible.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 11 September 1944, p11