This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 September 1944 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Airlines (CPAL) |
Registration: | CF-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Fond Du Lac, SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sank after struck a submerged rock. Pilot escaped but one crew member missing.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Leader 9 September 1944, p11