ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203636
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 January 1944 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Beechcraft Expeditor I (C-45) |
Owner/operator: | 32 OTU RCAF |
Registration: | HB100 |
MSN: | 5768 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | near Vancouver British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Lethbridge, Alberta |
Destination airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, BC |
Narrative:Missing. Aircraft was on a ferry flight with four personnel from 32 OTU.
Crew:
Pilot: J/8302 F/L Harry Woodward Donkersley RCAF
Navigator: J/2826 S/L James Gerard Flaherty RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/36500 F/O Ernest Sowerby RCAF
Pilot (passenger): 78022 S/L Terence Alexander Pringle, RAFVR
Sources:
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf RCAF Historical microfilms from DND Archives Canada
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622595 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622628 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623072 https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=donkersley&searchfield=lastname&type=all http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hb100&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/Pringle-TA.pdf https://www.dungannonwardead.com/persondepth.asp?cas_id=1242 