Incident Avro Anson V 11805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203639

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 GRS RCAF
Registration: 11805
MSN: 4175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic 16 miles NE of North Point, PE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Summerside, PE
Destination airport:RCAF Summerside, PE
Narrative:
Anson 11805 of 1 GRS (General Reconnaissance School) departed RCAF Summerside at 1150 GMT on a routine navigation exercise over the Atlantic Ocean off Prince Edward Island. On the home bound leg, the left-hand engine began losing oil pressure causing the prop to go into full fine pitch. The pilot climbed to 3500’ where the left engine was vibrating and was shut down. The aircraft could not maintain altitude and the crew set up for a ditching at sea. The pilot made a successful ditching 16 miles NE of North Point and the four uninjured crew were picked up by a rescue boat.

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian, September 11, 1944, p7
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0060/00000201.pdf