This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JAN-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Avro Lancaster MR Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 210 Squadron Royal Air Force (210 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | RF292 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster GR.3 RF292: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/1/1950 when collided with a vehicle during landing at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Dinghy Drop: 279 Squadron RAF, 1941–46 By Tom Docherty