Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20365

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Liverpool UAS RAF
Registration: WB555
MSN: C1/0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodvale, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seventh production Chipmunk the the RAF, but one of the first batch of six to be delivered to the RAF (as part of the batch WB554-WB559) on 03/02/1949.

Crashed 26/04/1966: Stalled at 20 feet during landing practice and crashed onto the runway at RAF Woodvale, Lancashire. WB555 was declared a write off but then sent for repair. However repair attempts were later abandoned, and WB555 was declared a write off again, and struck off charge on 28/11/1966 as Cat.5(G/I)

Became ground instructional airframe 7924M as 5 MU RAF Kemble. Broken up at 19 MU RAF St. Athan in June 1979. Cockpit section ("Chippax") removed by 06/03/2006 to Breighton, Yorkshire. However not reported since February 2007, and may have been scrapped or broke up for parts at some point in 2007.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1467281/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343