Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203664

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St John area, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet aircraft disappeared from navigation exercise. F/O Robert Verne Snow (21). Wreckage found May 1953.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 22 November 1952, p17/29 November 1952, p1
The Ottawa Journal 4 May 1953, p4