Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203665

Date:Friday 22 August 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19402
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carleston Place, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a farm field after engine stopped. Pilot F/O R.J. Childerhose (21) minor hurt.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 23 August 1952, p2
The Ottawa Journal 22 August 1952, p1
CMASN