Incident British Aircraft Eagle II G-ACZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203674

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:22:45 LT
Type:British Aircraft Eagle II
Owner/operator:John Carr
Registration: G-ACZT
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5446) on 19.11.34 as G-ACZT to British Klemm Aeroplane Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 4613 issued December 1934. Sold on and re-registered to Border Flying Club Ltd., Carlisle, Cumberland. Sold on and re-registered to Hon Brian Lewis., Aldenham. Sold on 1.7.38 and re-registered (C of R 8602 to John Carr, Belfast (aircraft based at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Newtownards from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Destroyed by enemy action whilst in storage in a hangar at Newtownards. On Easter Tuesday, 15.4.41, a large air raid was carried out by the German Luftwaffe on the City of Belfast. This raid has been widely recorded, however, at the same time a raid took place targeting the Airfield at Newtownards.

The blackout had been in force from 21:00 and the dreaded Air Raid siren was sounded at 23:00. As the aircraft of Kampfgruppe100 began bombing Newtownards fires blazed on Scrabo Hill with other bombs falling on Green Road and Comber Road.

The War Diary of the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Battalion states “Newtownards Aerodrome was attacked with a considerable number of incendiary bombs and a few H.E. (High Explosive) bombs. One H.E. bomb fell in the hutments of “A” Company Headquarters. Casualties were 10 killed and 15 wounded. Among the casualties were Lt G.M. King (Acting Company Commander) wounded, C.S.M. Penfold killed, C.MS McMurray severely wounded”

BA Eagle 2 G-ACZT was destroyed in the bombing, and the registration was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 5.5.41 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.ww2ni.com/thenewtownardsairraid.htm