Accident North American Harvard II 20288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203678

Date:Monday 22 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 20288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nanton, AB ALTA -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor (24) and student (19). F/O J.K. Haise (Instructor) and F/C D.S. Page (Student) killed.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 25 August 1955, p14
RCAF Accident Card 093-20288. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)