Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203706

Date:Monday 9 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Kent Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ADBK
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5557) on 22.1.35 as G-ADBK to Kent Flying Club Ltd., Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Bekesbourne, neat Canterbury, Kent. C of A 4663 issued February 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.8.37 when spun into the ground on approach, Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent. Pilot - Garnet Percival Lovett (aged 31) - killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Dover Express Friday 13 August 1937):

"FATAL AIR CRASH AT BEKESBOURNE.
Mr. Garnet Percival Lovett (31), an electrical engineer, whose parents reside at Cannock, Staffs, and who was on holiday at Westgate, was killed as the result of a crash in a Miles Hawk monoplane at Bekesbourne on Monday. At the inquest at Canterbury on Tuesday, Mr. Alexander Ramsay, a director of the Kent Flying Club, said that the deceased had flown for twelve hours dual and four or five hours solo. He saw deceased take off. He had to remain within a three miles' radius of the aerodrome because he had not received his "A" licence from the Air Ministry, although on his record he would be entitled to such a licence as he had flown solo for more than three hours. Deceased had passed the test required by the Air Ministry.

Deceased rose to 800 ft., and made a circle. He landed, and then took off again. He climbed to 2000 ft. and practised turns. He approached the aerodrome to land, and when about 300 ft. from the ground the machine stalled — which meant losing sufficient speed to keep him in the air — went into a spin, and crashed to the ground. Witness said that he ran to the spot, about half a mile away, and found the aeroplane wrecked. Deceased was lying about 10 yards away, apparently having been thrown out when the plane crashed. The plane did not catch fire. Deceased was unconscious, and was removed to hospital. It was stated that a skilled pilot could have righted a machine which stalled at 300ft., by putting the nose down and opening the throttle.

Dr. Rotter, resident House Surgeon, said that deceased had a fractured skull and other injuries. The Deputy Coroner (Mr. A. K. Mowll), summing up, said that those who, like himself, were older, looked upon aeroplanes as very dangerous things, but those who were younger he supposed looked upon them as nice things to get into either to ride or possibly hoping one day they might be allowed to have their own aeroplanes or be members of that Club. It was very essential in these days that the nation should be air-minded. All other countries were, and people who carried on these local private flying clubs were doing very good service to the country. Of course, a person who started flying started on a somewhat dangerous occupation, whether it was for pleasure or for business.

The jury returned a verdict of accidental death."

Registration G-ADBK cancelled 7.10.37 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Dover Express - Friday 13 August 1937
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1569654
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?action=printpage;topic=4342.0