Accident Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) 19456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203709

Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19456
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Ontario during Toronto International Air Show. Pilot Sqn Ldr Wallace Raymond Greene (38).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 January 1954, p20
The Ottawa Journal 25 September 1953, p7
Veterans Affairs Canada
CMASN