Accident North American Harvard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203721

Date:Thursday 29 October 1953
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 FTS Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1. Two Harvard collided at 200ft on final approach and crashed. Instructor (30) killed and NATO trainee serious injured.

2. Harvard with French Nato student pilot at controls and instructor in rear seat left taxiway onto runway in path of Harvard which was landing. Night flying. Instructor killed along with pilot of the harvard which was landing.

Sources:

1.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 October 1953, p1

2. Account by Witness to crash scene at time. RAF pilot who recounted the events 73 years later in 2023.