Accident Mil Mi-24P , 31 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203726

Date:31-DEC-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hama province -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(IATA: OS58) Hama airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-24 helicopter of RuAF crashed about 15 km from destination airfield of Hama city due to a technical malfunction. Some sources also tell about obstacle collision (probably with power wires)

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/world/594330?utm_source=top
https://russian.rt.com/world/news/466863-vertolyot-mi-24-razbilsya
https://ria.ru/syria/20180103/1512112168.html
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4855992?utm_source=twitter.com&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=smm_social_share
https://www.forumavia.ru/t/199308/1/