Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203756

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126310
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terence Bay, NS -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sub.Lt. Conrad R. Bissett (24) of VF-871 was performing a low-level ground attack training sortie in Banshee 126310 at the designated low flying are near Prospect Point NS. On a very low second pass from the ocean, the tail struck the ground as the pilot pulled up near Terence Bay NS. The aircraft exploded with the wreckage being scattered along Terence Bay beach and into Back Bay. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 May 1957, p1
Scramble
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills, p279
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin p81
Ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft.by.Type/Banshee.htn (Defunct website)