Accident Robinson R44 Astro HI-740TA, 11 Apr 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203759

Date:11-APR-2008
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:ATECA
Registration: HI-740TA
MSN: 0378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near La Yagua, Mao Valverde -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The captain of the aircraft was carrying out spraying flights on rice plantations near La Yagua, Mao Valverde. After several flights the pilot landed in a space near an irrigation channel to verify the operation of the sprinkler system. He left the controls with the engine running. The helicopter became airborne in an uncontrolled way and then fell into the irrigation channel.

Sources:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: