Incident Sukhoi Su-35S , 31 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203781

Date:31-DEC-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sukhoi Su-35S military planes were destroyed by ISIS during a shelling attack on the airbase. This however was denied by Russian authorities.
Three pictures on social media show damaged planes.
In various media it was stated that also four Su-24 bomber planes and an An-72 cargo plane were destroyed.

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/rusko-syrie-vojenska-zakladna-utok-letadla-munice-fs6-/zahranicni.aspx?c=A180104_065406_zahranicni_amu
https://en.azvision.az/news/78185/at-least-seven-russian-planes-destroyed-by-shelling-at-syrian-air-base.html
https://maps.southfront.org/photos-allegedly-show-damage-to-russian-aircraft-at-khmeimim-air-base-from-militant-shelling/
https://www.unian.info/world/2331683-another-russian-lie-exposed-journo-publishes-photos-of-russian-warplanes-damaged-at-syrian-base.html