Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II VH-KTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203790

Date:Friday 22 February 2002
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KTV
MSN: 172-75504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport YPJT
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting with Czech registration OK-GUU39. The Cessna sustained minor damage in the collision, whereas the TL Ultralight was substantially damaged. No injuries were sustained.

Factors:
1. The pilot of the C172 incorrectly identified the aircraft that he was instructed to follow and did not realise that there was another aircraft in the landing sequence ahead.
2. The pilot of the C172 did not sight GUU39 during his base and final approach. This task was made more difficult by a number of factors including the lack of contrast between GUU39 and the background terrain, the relative position between the two aircraft during the final stages of the approach and possibly the effects of sun glare. This was compounded by the pilot's perception that the aircraft ahead had already landed.
3. GUU39 and the C172 converged during final approach due to the relative difference in aircraft approach speeds.
4. The pilot of the C172 did not realise that the `late finals' broadcast was made by the pilot of GUU39, also on short final approach.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200548/