Accident Cessna 172R N389ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20380

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Redtail Aviation Inc
Registration: N389ES
MSN: 17280119
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2746 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sightseeing flight departed with one passenger on a 2-hour tour, landed at an auxiliary airstrip an hour into the flight for a short break, then departed and continued the tour. After departing the auxiliary strip, another company tour pilot in the area reported conversing with the accident pilot. The company pilot subsequently asked the accident pilot a question, to which the accident pilot did not respond. There were no further communications with the accident pilot. A lone hiker in the area reported observing the airplane fly from her left to her right in a right bank and below the rim of a canyon before it went out of sight. The airplane reappeared about a minute later, this time flying from her right to her left and still below the rim of the canyon, but lower and in a steep bank before it again went out of sight. The hiker subsequently came upon the airplane wreckage and reported its position to local authorities. The airplane was located in a confined canyon about 38 miles southwest of the destination airport. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with the airplane having impacted terrain in a nose low, right wing down attitude before impacting two trees. Propeller signatures were consistent with rotational forces being applied to the crankshaft at the time of impact. There was no postcrash fire. All flight control components were accounted for at the accident site. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies. No conclusive evidence was found that could determine the cause of the accident.

*This report was modified on December 10, 2009.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with mountainous terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location