Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9307 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203821

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:1502 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: Z9307
MSN: -H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weert, Bornem, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, presumably due to battle damage. Debris was scattered towards Temse.
Those who did not survive rest at Schoonselhof cemetery:

Pilot:81352 Sqn Ldr John Alain Stobart Russell DFC PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39664
Pilot:404884 Plt Off Dennis Grant Box RNZAF - Antwerp (Schoonselhof) Cemtery II. H. 41.
Observer:R/77436 Flt Sgt James Herbert Godbehere RCAF - Antwerp (Schoonselhof) Cemtery II. H. 40.
1652764 Fg Off D W Foster DFM PoW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:926978 Sgt William Harding Orman - Antwerp (Schoonselhof) Cemtery II. H. 42.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses VOLUME 3 1942 amendments and additions
CWGC
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-bij-weert
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9307