Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20383

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML921: Took off at 14:53 hrs. detailed to carry out an air test. 09/04/1944
The aircraft swung out of control on takeoff and crashed into an obstruction. It was considered that the accident was due to considerable loss of power from the starboard engine or propeller, this loss occurring at or just before flying speed was reached. The Pilot was very experienced on this type of aircraft.
F/Lt Smith was killed and F/Lt Cadman who was injured, died of his injuries on 10/04/1944. .
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.402757) Robert Barnsley SMITH DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (145.333) Peter Eric CADMAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - injured /died 10/04/1944

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Nepa VBS Database