Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203836

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1957
Time:day
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126306
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 27-Aug-1957, three RCN Grumman Avengers of Reserve Squadron VC-921 had been cleared for a trail takeoff on HMCS Shearwater’s runway 20. At the same time, U.S. Navy exchange officer, Lt. Ed Trzcinski, had been practicing mirror landings on intersecting runway 16 in RCN Banshee 126306. The airfield was experiencing patchy fog at the time. As the three Avengers commenced their takeoff roll, the Banshee was approaching runway 16. The control tower instructed the Banshee pilot to initiate a go-around, but probably due to an inoperable radio, the Banshee continued its approach. The tower then fired red flares, but apparently the Banshee pilot did not see the flares because of the patchy fog.

It appeared to witnesses that the pilot in the second Avenger 53358, saw the approaching Banshee and tried to abort his takeoff, however the Banshee pilot continued his touch and go landing and collided with the Avenger, killing, Lt. Trzcinski and Avenger pilot, Sub Lt. Julian Freeman, RCN, sole occupant of the Avenger.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 August 1957, p6/31 August 1957, p1 (photo)
Banshees in the Riyal Canadian Navy, Carl mills, p281
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin p81
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf