Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-JHZ, 17 Jan 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203842

Date:17-JAN-2000
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JHZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain likely due to poor visibility and was destroyed on impact. The instructor was seriously injured whilst the student pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200000125/