Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20385

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR476: Took off 19:56hrs for mission to Deelen. 22/03/1944
On completion of an airfield intruder the sortie, the Mossie landed at 22:50 hrs at RAF Marham. On landing a bomb fell from the starboard wing carrier and exploded..
Crew:
F/Lt (69472) Charles Frank BOXALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:925817 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
F/Lt (143856) Thomas William ROBINSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - injury (NCO:921745 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 November, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database