Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil N355RH, 24 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203851

Date:24-NOV-2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:IMFESA
Registration: N355RH
MSN: 9013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatillo Azua -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing in a banana plantation.

Cause:
- Failures in the maintenance of the engine of the aircraft caused a progressive deterioration of the engine, by not complying with the Customized Technical Concession, REF 0022 / SP / 2012, which as a requirement to be fulfilled by the company to perform a boroscopic inspection every 100 hours to the first turbine stage, and for 783 hours it was never done.
- Internally the engine presented faults in the material product of the advanced and progressive deterioration due to the high temperatures in which it operated, without being object of observation, evidencing faults in the maintenance.

Sources:

CIAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: