Incident Enstrom 280C VH-SHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203853

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHK
MSN: 1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km WSW of Archerfield Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Basil Stafford Centre, QLD
Destination airport:Basil Stafford Centre, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a tree and subsequently impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. None of the occupants received any injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200101788/