Accident Cessna 402 VH-RJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203891

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RJH
MSN: 402-0023
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBSU
Destination airport:YBSU
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to Sunshine Coast Airport when it pitched up and yawed left before the nose pitched down and the yaw was corrected. The aircraft suddenly lost altitude and impacted terrain short of the airport boundary fence. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the two occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200102216/