Accident PZL M-18A Dromader VH-FOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203897

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2003
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FOI
MSN: 1Z022-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28km NNW of Snowy Range Airfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Destination airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control and impacted wooded terrain during a firefighting operation. A post-impact fire started in the aircraft and the pilot was able to escape from the wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300526/