Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-SVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203898

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SVA
MSN: 18266604
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YCOO
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was depleted of battery power in which the pilot disembarked the aircraft to manually start the engine by hand-swinging the propeller. The engine started and accelerated to nearly full power, causing the aircraft to propel forward. One of the wings of the aircraft collided with the windshield of a stationary Cessna 402, followed by a collision with a Metroliner. That impact then caused the Cessna 182 to swing and continue to roll forward and collide with a stationary Cessna 206. The pilot, who ran after the aircraft, managed to open the left side door and evacuate the passengers. The Cessna 182, the Cessna 206 and the Metroliner all sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200203171/