Incident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203907

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5349
MSN: U5+GP, weisse G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Vereisung. Emergency-landing due to icing. The cloud base was at only 50 metres.
On the ground, the damage was assessed at 15%.
The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the east coast of Great Britain.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Mühlen Luftwaffe
Beobachter Uffz. O. Hacker Luftwaffe
Bordfunker Uffz. F. Kälber Luftwaffe
Bordschütze Fw. O. Fussnecker Luftwaffe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0212&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=