Incident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203912

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126337
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Banshee 126337 of VF-871 was No. 2 on a formation takeoff. When lead dropped his hand to commence the roll, 126337’s left engine blew. The pilot shut off the fuel cock and exited the aircraft. A fire broke out under the aircraft that was subsequently extinguished. The aircraft was considered uneconomical to repair and was assigned as a fire fighting training aid. Investigation revealed that the engine had been damaged as a result of compressor disintegration. The blades cut through a fuel line and started the fire which resulted in the structural damage.

Sources:

Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills p113/114/262
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin, p82
JFBaugher