Incident De Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B PH-VLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203916

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Owner/operator:Limburg Airways
Registration: PH-VLA
MSN: 14050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSZH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing the aircraft came in to fog, one of the gears collapsed. The airframe slided for about 250 meters before coming to a stand.

Limburg Airways flew daily newspaper flights from Paris (not known which airport) to Zurich (as well as Frankfurt)

Sources:

Swiss newspaper article "Freiburger Nachrichten":

http://newspaper.archives.rero.ch/Olive/APA/SNL_DE/SharedView.Article.aspx?href=FZG%2F1961%2F11%2F30&id=Ar01302&sk=9C64A4EC&viewMode=image

Dutch newspaper article "Trouw":

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ABCDDD:010814453:mpeg21:a0081