Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203921

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126333
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Destination airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt.Cmdr. Brian Bell-Irwin (32), of VF-871, flying Banshee 126333 had just made a successful deck landing on RCN aircraft carrier HMCS Bonaventure (CVL-22). As he taxied forward, the aircraft apparently suffered a brake failure and swung to port. The left main gear ran off the deck and caught on the sponson, flipping the aircraft inverted. The pilot initiated the ejection sequence as the plane fell. Unfortunately, the canopy did not clear the aircraft and the pilot was knocked unconscious and severely injured as the ejection seat smashed through the canopy and slammed into the ocean surface. The ship’s helicopter was on scene immediately and the crewman was lowered to assist the pilot. Unfortunately, the pilot’s parachute deployed in the water and the crewman was unable to release the parachute harness as it filled with water. The helicopter was unable to lift the pilot, crewman and the parachute making helicopter rescue dangerous. Lt.Cmdr. Bell-Irwin was picked up by the plane guard, HMCS Haida (DDE-215), but he died of his injuries. The damaged Banshee sank and was not recovered. This was the only operational ejection from a RCN Banshee.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 March 1958, p1
JFBaugher
Crowsnest Magazine, Apr 1958, p11
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills, p124/154/283
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin p82
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
http://www.forposterityssake.ca/CTB-BIO/MEM000342.htm