Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203965

Date:Friday 14 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53656
MSN: 3718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53656, coded TF-P of VS 881, ditched into the Atlantic near Sambro Light, off Halifax, due to engine problems. The crew were rescued.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=TBM&series=3
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin
JFBaugher