Accident Perdeby Trike ZS-WGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20397

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:10:00
Type:Perdeby Trike
Owner/operator:W.J.A. Bester
Registration: ZS-WGN
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Farm Weidekloof, Koue Bokkeveld, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ceres
Destination airport:The Farm Weidekloof in the Koue Bokkeveld district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and his student took off at approximately 08:00 from Ceres aerodrome for a training flight. This flight would take them to the student's farm, Weidekloof, in the Koue Bokkeveld district, not far from Ceres, in order to continue the training there. The student had prepared a runway on his farm for this purpose. An eyewitness near the accident site observed the aircraft flying low over the runway, in a westerly direction, and then turned out left (to the eyewitness' right) to fly in an easterly direction. The aircraft then did a steep left turn (to the north) and the aircraft then suddenly tumbled to the ground. The aircraft struck the ground in a very steep left wing low - nose down attitude and both occupants were fatally injured.

Probable Cause:
The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot reduced power during the u201Csteepu201D turn and subsequently stalled the aircraft. The pilot was unable to
recover prior to impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw934651740447B223