Accident North American Mustang IV 9248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203984

Date:Saturday 20 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9248
MSN: 122-41020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Teulon, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg/Stevenson Field, MB (10:16)
Destination airport:402 Sqn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm 14 minutes after take-off. Pilot F/O John Alexander MacLennan (22).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 February 1954, p1
Canadian Military Aicraft Serial Numbers
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 22 February 1954, p1