Accident Cessna 152K N67334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20399

Date:Monday 14 April 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152K
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N67334
MSN: 15281762
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she departed on a cross-country flight with the intent of stopping at several airports along the way. She did a touch-and-go landing at one airport, and made a full stop landing at the next airport. The airplane was serviced with 6 gallons of fuel, and the pilot departed for her original airport. About 10 minutes after taking off, the engine lost power. The pilot followed the published emergency procedures, and attempted two unsuccessful restarts of the engine while searching for a forced landing area. She landed the airplane on a road, but it nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies with the engine. The inspector also saw that the gascolator contained a significant amount of water. In an interview with the inspector, the pilot stated that she drained the fuel tank sumps before her first flight, but did not do so before the accident flight. She also stated she did not drain the gascolator prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1994 N67334 Leaseair Clearwater Inc. 0 Clearwater, FL min

Location