Incident Cessna 150F VH-DDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203995

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDQ
MSN: 15063461
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gladstone Airport (YGLA), Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGLA
Destination airport:YGLA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft began to lost power while taking off from Gladstone Airport, in which the pilot conducted a forced landing on a nearby road. During the landing, the aircraft's right wing contacted an embankment, resulting in substantial damage. The two occupants of the aircraft sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402259/