Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203997

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-7472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rapolano Terme (SI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. Pilot Cap Giancarlo Battagli ejected but died. 3^Aerobrigata/18°Gruppo.

Sources:

http://www.agenziaimpress.it/sala-stampa/scuola-primaria-intitolata-a-giancarlo-battagli-pilota-eroe-che-salvo-rapolano/
unknown