Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WG566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204011

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:870 Sqn RCN
Registration: WG566
MSN: 41H-636293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford Basin, near Halifax, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WG566: Notified as awaiting collection 8/6/1951. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 11/6/1951. Transferred to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU early in August 1951. Delivered to RNAS Hal Far AHU 28/8/1951, and from there shipped to Dartmouth, Nova Scotia for storage as "special reserve" from 28/11/1951. Into service with 870 Squadron Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) from 25/2/1952 as "BC-N" later "132"

Written off (destroyed) 9/4/1953: Collided at night with Royal Canadian Navy Grumman Avenger AS.3 91421 and crashed into hill near Bedford Basin, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Pilot of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of Sea Fury WG566 was Lieutenant Robert Christie O'Neil, Royal Canadian Navy (aged 26). The pilot of the Avenger was Lieutenant F.G.Rice, RCN

NOTE: The official Royal Canadian Navy death record gives the place of death of the pilot as "Fairview, Nova Scotia"

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 April 1953, p1
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.398)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002435
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/166199657/robert-christie-o'neil

Media:

Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 serial number WG566 in Canadian service in 1952. This aircraft was destroyed in midair collision on 10 April, 1953.Sea Fury MIKAN 4820893